Highlights on Jeb Bush | News channel 3-12

CNN Editorial Research

Here is a glimpse into the life of Jeb Bush, former Governor of Florida.

Staff

Date of Birth: February 11, 1953

Place of birth: Midland, TX

Birth name: John Ellis Bush

Dad: George HW Bush, 41st President of the United States

Mother: Barbara (Pierce) Bush

Marriage: Columba (Garnica Gallo) Bush (February 23, 1974–present)

Children: John Ellis “Jeb” Jr., 1983; Noelle Lucilla, 1977; Georges Prescott, 1976

Education: University of Texas, BA in Latin American Studies, 1974

Religion: Catholic (converted – was Episcopalian)

Other facts

Second eldest son of former President George HW Bush and younger brother of former President George W. Bush.

Fluent in Spanish.

Known for his educational reform in Florida: introducing a school voucher program, supporting charter schools, implementing the Florida Comprehensive Assessment Test (FCAT), and banning the use of race as a factor in admission to the university.

Chronology

1980 – Moves to Florida and begins working in real estate development.

1987-1988 – Florida Secretary of Commerce.

1988 – Resigns as Secretary of Commerce to help his father in his presidential campaign.

1989-1993 – Father George HW Bush is the 41st President.

1994 – Loses gubernatorial race to Governor Lawton Chiles (D-FL).

1995 – Founds the Florida Future Foundation.

January 5, 1999 – January 2, 2007 – Republican Governor of Florida.

2001-2009 – Older brother George W. Bush is the 43rd president.

November 5, 2002 – With 56% of the vote, becomes the first Republican governor to be re-elected in Florida.

2007 – Forms Jeb Bush & Associates, a consulting firm.

2008 – Launches the Foundation for Excellence in Education (ExcelinEd), based in Tallahassee, Florida. Bush was announced as president and chairman of the board in May 2016.

March 2013 – Bush’s book “Immigration Wars”, written with Clint Bolick, is published.

December 14, 2014 – During an interview, Bush said he would post 250,000 emails from his two terms as governor of Florida and publish an e-book outlining his philosophy of government.

December 16, 2014 – In a Facebook post, Bush said, “I have decided to actively explore the possibility of running for President of the United States.”

January 1, 2015 – An aide confirms to CNN that Bush has resigned from all of his corporate and nonprofit boards, including forestry company Rayonier Inc., the board of Tenet Healthcare Corporation and the board of administration of the British bank Barclays.

January 6, 2015 – Bush launches a new political action committee that allows him to lay the groundwork for a presidential election.

March 11, 2015 – Bush announces that he is selling his interests in his remaining business interests: Jeb Bush and Associates and Britton Hill.

June 15, 2015 Bush officially kicks off his presidential campaign with an announcement during an appearance at Miami Dade College.

June 30, 2015 – Releases 33 years of tax returns.

February 20, 2016 – After a disappointing end to the South Carolina primary, Bush suspends his presidential campaign.

March 23, 2016 – Endorse Ted Cruz for the Republican presidential nomination.

September 2018 – Bush is named Presidential Professor of Practice at the University of Pennsylvania for the 2018-2019 academic year.

March 11, 2019 – The nonprofit Campaign Legal Center posts a settlement agreement online showing that the FEC fined Jeb Bush’s Right to Rise super PAC $390,000 for soliciting a contribution from a foreign national and the American Pacific International Capital of $550,000 for making the contribution.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2022 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia company. All rights reserved.