Highlights on Liza Minnelli | News channel 3-12

CNN Editorial Research

Here’s a look into the life of award-winning singer and actress Liza Minnelli.

Staff

Date of Birth: March 12, 1946

Place of birth: Los Angeles, California

Birth name: Liza May Minnelli

Dad: Vincente Minnelli, director

Mother: Judy Garland, actress and singer

Marriages: David Gest (March 16, 2002-April 2007, divorced); Mark Gero (December 4, 1979 – January 27, 1992, divorced); Jack Haley Jr. (September 15, 1974 – April 9, 1979, divorced); Peter Allen (March 3, 1967 – July 24, 1974, divorced)

Other facts

Nominated for five Emmy Awards and won once.

Nominated for two Oscars and won once.

Nominated for three Tony Awards and won two. Also received a special Tony Award in 1974.

Struggled with addiction to alcohol and painkillers.

Has suffered from numerous health issues including hip replacement, throat surgery and encephalitis.

Chronology

1949 – Made her first film appearance, uncredited, “In the Good Old Summertime”, playing Judy Garland’s daughter.

1960 – Started her cabaret career playing in nightclubs across the United States.

1963 – Appears Off-Broadway in the musical “Best Foot Forward”.

1964 Appears on stage with his mother at the London Palladium.

May 11, 1965 – Broadway debut in the musical “Flora the Red Menace”.

1965 – Won the Tony Award for Best Actress in a Musical for “Flora the Red Menace” and was the youngest actress to receive a Tony at the time.

1968 Made his first film appearance as an adult in “Charlie Bubbles”.

1972Has a special on NBC called “Liza with a Z: A Concert for Television”.

1973 Wins the Best Actress Oscar for ‘Cabaret’.

1973 – Wins an Emmy for Outstanding Single Program Variety and Popular Music for “Liza with a Z.”

January 6-26, 1974 – Her solo show, “Liza”, airs on Broadway.

1974 – Receives a special Tony Award for “adding sparkle to the Broadway season”.

1978 Won the Tony Award for Best Actress in a Musical for “The Act.”

1990 – Receives the Grammy Legend Award, a special merit award given annually to members of the recording field for their continued contributions and influence.

October 23, 2000 – Has viral encephalitis.

September 21, 2001 – In the first major sporting event in New York since the September 11 attacks, Minnelli sings “New York, New York” during Round 7 at Shea Stadium.

October 2003 – David Gest is suing his wife Minnelli for $10 million, claiming continuing emotional and physical damage from beatings he suffered at her hands. The case was closed in September 2006.

2004Minnelli is being sued by her former bodyguard, M’Hammed Soumayah, for assault and battery, breach of contract and sexual harassment. She counters by claiming that he violated the confidentiality terms of her job. The case was settled out of court in November 2009 and all terms of settlement are confidential.

January 2007 – Ending months of acrimonious accusations from both sides, Minnelli and her fourth husband, David Gest, resolve their differences and agree to a divorce through no fault of either side.

December 13, 2007 – Collapses at a Christmas concert in Sweden and is sent back to the United States.

July 11, 2011 – Receives the Legion of Honor from France.

March 2015 – Her spokesperson Scott Gorenstein announces that Minnelli has entered a treatment center for her addictions. She’s there for part of April, according to her publicist.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2022 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia company. All rights reserved.