NU Notes: Huskers close exhibition game with 2-0 shutout

Nebraska Athletics on Friday announced 44 newcomers to its program for the 2022-23 season.

Representing six different countries and 13 states, the 44-member class is made up of 33 high school signers and 11 transfers totaling 42 state championships and nine NCAA All-American performances.

The women’s team is headlined by FIU-transferred javelin thrower Rehma Otabor, a first-team All-American and two-time Bahamian national champion. Trishauna Hemmings joins the Huskers from Clemson, where she was a two-time All-American and a two-time ACC champion in the 60 and 100-meter hurdles and 200-meter.

Alea Hardie comes to Lincoln as a 12-time state champion and South Dakota State record holder in the 3,200m while being named 2022 South Dakota Gatorade High School Athlete of the Year O’Gorman of Sioux Falls, SD Elli, state signing Dahl joins the Big Red after a decorated career at Fremont High School. The five-time state champion is the Nebraska state record holder in cross country and was named the 2022 Nebraska Gatorade Athlete of the Year. Peace Omonzane comes to Nebraska as a triple jumper and long jumper from Brampton, Ont., where she was a two-time Canadian Under-20 National Champion.

On the men’s side, the Huskers welcome a pair of All-American transfers to the throwing pool in Arthur Petersen and Jonah Wilson. Petersen is a two-time All-American, two-time Sun Belt Conference champion and four-time Danish national javelin champion from UT Arlington, while Wilson joins Nebraska as a three-time All-American from Washington. Brithton Senior is a hurdle transfer from South Dakota and comes to Lincoln as a second-team All-American and a two-time Summit League champion.

Garrett Kaalund competed in the 100m, 200m and 400m at Antonian College Prep and is a two-time state champion from San Antonio, TX. Dash Sirmon is from Walla Walla, Washington, where he competed in the javelin and long jump and was a two-time state champion. Brett Schwartz joins the Big Red as three-time Carbondale State Champion pitcher Kan. Kaalund is ranked No. 3 in the US in the 200m, while Sirmon is the No. 2 javelin thrower and Schwartz is ranked No. 2 in the discus in the US

Women
Ariel Ammentorp – Throws – Camas, Washington (Union High School)
– Hammer throw: 161-6.25 Shot put: 54-5

Dhakiya Blake – Sprints – Leavenworth, Kansas (Leavenworth High School)
– 60m: 7.67 200m: 24.66 400m: 55.60
– Kansas State Champion (400m)

Lauren Blehm – Distance – Lincoln, Neb. (Lincoln Southwest High School)
– 800m: 2h19.34 1600m: 5h28.06

Hillevi Carlsson – Plaids – Falun, Sweden
– Hammer throw: 198-7 Shot put: 59-8

Kylie Clark – Pole Vault – Lithia, Florida (South Florida)
– Pole Vault: 12-6.25

Elli Dahl – Distance – Fremont, Neb. (Fremont High School)
– 1600m: 4h55.77 3200m: 10h41.28
– Five-time Nebraska State Champion
– Nebraska State Record Holder (XC)
– 2022 Nebraska Gatorade Athlete of the Year

Sayde Daniell – Distance – Lincoln, Neb. (Lincoln Christian School)
– 1600m: 5h23.69 3200m: 11h35.77

Deavion Deleon – Distance – Papillion, Neb. (Papillion-La Vista South High School)
– 800m: 2h19.14 1600m: 5h16.51

Emma Dutton – Sprints/Hedges/Combined Events – McCook, Neb. (McCook High School)
– 200m: 26.38 100mH: 15.22 300mH: 46.25

Zoie Ecord – Distance – Maize, Kan. (Maize High School)
– 800m: 2:16.79 1600m: 5:04.98

Alea Hardie – Distance – Sioux Falls, SD (O’Gorman High School)
– 800m: 2:09.64 1600m: 4:44.25 3200m: 10:10.83
– 12 time South Dakota State Champion
– South Dakota State Record Holder (3200m)
– 2022 South Dakota Gatorade Athlete of the Year

Trishauna Hemmings – Sprints/Hedges – Kingston, Jamaica (Clemson)
– 60mH: 8.09 100mH: 12.94 200m: 23.12
– Two-time All-American
– Two-time ACC Champion

Quincy Hubert – Hurdles – Shawnee Mission, Kan. (Mill Valley High School)
– 100mH: 14.49 300mH: 44.71
– Three-time Kansas State Champion

Kellyn Kortemeyer – Throws – Custer, SD (Custer High School)
– Shot put: 48-10.75 Discus: 165-11
– Two-time South Dakota State Champion

Tanessa Morris – Throws – Brooks, Alberta (Montana)
– Hammer Throw: 210-4
– Two-time Big Sky Champion

Peace Omonzane – Jumps – Brampton, Ontario (St. Edmund Campion High School)
– Long jump: 19-9 Triple jump: 41-9.25
– Twice Canadian U-20 National Champion

Rhema Otabor – Throws – Nassau, Bahamas (FIU)
– Javelin: 192-2
– First Team All-American
– Two-time Bahamas National Champion

Eniko Sara – Throws – Langley, British Columbia (northern Arizona)
– Javelin: 166-5

Meghan Walker – Sprints – Brandon, SD (Brandon Valley High School)
– 200m: 24.77 400m: 56.08
– Two-time South Dakota State Champion

Madison Wilt – Distance – Grants Pass, Oregon (Grants Pass High School)
– 800m: 2h25.35 1500m: 4h51.93 3000m: 10h36.81

Men
Seth Baylus – Sprints – Penacook, NH (Merrimack Valley High School)
– 100m: 10.73 200m: 21.66
– Three-time New Hampshire State Champion

Andrew Bond – Sprints – Lexington, SC (White Knoll High School)
– 60m: 6.76 100m: 10.34 200m: 21.37

Connor Bradley – Sprints – Wymore, Neb. (Southern High School)
– 100m: 10.73 200m: 21.90 400m: 49.67
– Three-time Nebraska State Champion

Ashriel Dixon – Jumps – Dallas, GA (East Paulding High School)
– High jump: 6-10

Colby Erdkamp – Distance – Gretna, Neb. (Gretna High School)
– 1600m: 4h19.45 3200m: 9h24.33

Garrett Kaalund – Sprints – San Antonio, TX (Antonian College Prep)
– 100m: 10.51 200m: 20.66 400m: 46.88
– Two-time Texas State Champion
– Ranked #3 in the US (200m)

Sam Kirchner – Distance – Omaha, Neb. (Millard West High School)
– 1600m: 4h20.05 3200m: 9h24.05

Beau Lee – Jumps – Nebraska City, Neb. (Lourdes Central Catholic High School)
– Long jump: 22-5.25 Triple jump: 45-1
– Two-time Nebraska State Champion

Nick Loibl – Pole Vault – North Richland Hills, TX (Richland High School)
– Pole Vault: 16-0

Nolan Miller – Distance – Fremont, Neb. (Fremont High School)
– 800m: 1:55.65 1600m: 4:23.38
– Nebraska state record holder (4x800m relay)

Micah Moore – Sprints – Fremont, Neb. (Fremont High School)
– 100m: 10.82 200m: 21.76

Dylan Mostek – Sprints/Jumps – Bennington, Neb. (Bennington High School)
– 100m: 10.87 Long jump: 22-7

Arthur Petersen – Throws – Hellerup, Denmark (UT Arlington)
– Javelin: 262-2
– Two-time All-American
– Two-time Sun Belt Conference Champion
– Four-time national champion of Denmark

Cal Puskar – Distance – Orchard Park, NY (Buffalo)
– 1500m: 3:51.86 1600m: 4:11.36 3000m: 8:29.37

Jake Ralston – Distance – Omaha, Neb. (Kansas)
– 3000m: 8:26.86 5000m: 14:40.54

Omar Rodgers – Sprints/Hedges – Brooklyn, NY (Southern Illinois)
– 110mH: 14.03 400mH: 50.90
– Two-time Missouri Valley Conference champion

Austin Rome – Sprints – Knoxville, TN (Hardin Valley Academy)
– 200m: 21.71 400m: 48.80

Brett Schwartz – Lancers – Carbondale, Kan. (Sante Fe Trail High School)
– Discus: 210-7 Hammer Throw: 183-4 Javelin: 167-9 Shot Put: 53-5.25
– Three-time Kansas State Champion
– Ranked #2 in the United States (Discus)

Brithton Senior – Hurdles – Hanover, Jamaica (South Dakota)
– 60mH: 7.74 110mH: 13.54
– Second-Team All-American
– Two-time Summit League champion

Dash Sirmon – Throws/Combined Events – Walla Walla, Washington (Walla Walla Senior High School)
– Javelin: 221-1 Long jump: 24-0.5
– Two-time Washington State Champion
– Ranked #2 in the US (Javelin)

Joe Volkmer – Distance – Lincoln, Neb. (Lincoln East High School)
– 1600m: 4h26.37 3200m: 9h29.27

Grant Wasserman – Distance – Lincoln, Neb. (Lincoln North Star High School)
– 800m: 1:57.88 1600m: 4:21.60 3200m: 9:23.26

Julian Watson – Sprints – Brandon, SD (Brandon Valley High School)
– 100m: 10.88 200m: 21.77 400m: 47.46
– South Dakota State Champion

Jonah Wilson – Throws – Clovis, Calif. (Washington)
– Shot Put: 65-10.5 Discus: 191-3
– Three-time All-American