Skip to content

Panhandle Sends Six To State Rodeo Finals – PANHANDLE

New

Six competitors from northwest Nebraska appear to be heading to the Nebraska State High School Rodeo Finals this month after finishing the regular season at a three-day stand at Harrison and Crawford.

Image

Six competitors from northwest Nebraska appear to be heading to the Nebraska State High School Rodeo Finals this month after finishing the regular season at a three-day stand at Harrison and Crawford.

Harrison’s Jaycee Lambert finished the year in the top 30 in three events, qualifying her for the finals in each. Lambert is ranked 19th in the barrel race and just crossed the goat ties at 28th and the breakaway at 30th. Lambert won two event titles on Saturday at Harrison, winning the barrel race with a time of 14.607. She finished tied for first with Jaden Mathis of Atkinson in the breakaway, throwing her loop in 2.750.

Crawford’s Tatum Reid qualified in two events, taking 10th place of the year in pole bending and 17th in goat tether even though she didn’t pick up extra points in the final rodeos of the year .

Harrison’s Leif Meidell finished the season ranked second in saddle bronc riding. In the final weekend of competition, Meidell won the saddle bronc twice, scoring a 66 on Friday and a 70 on Sunday, to shoot within 20 points of first place heading into the state finals.

A second Crawford cowgirl, Jasmine Dyer, finished the year 16th in the breakaway to take her to the final. She finished fifth in Saturday’s event at Harrison with a 3.220, and her breakaway time of 3.780 on Sunday was good enough for ninth place.

Harrison’s Blaise Lange finished the year ranked 14th in barrel racing. She was second in the event on Friday with a 15.010 and also finished seventh in the barrel race on Sunday with a 18.069.

Nevaeh Wild of Hay Springs has ranked in the top 10 in pole bending every rodeo this past weekend, taking second Friday with a 21.296, eighth Saturday with a 21.705 and ninth Sunday with a 22.084. She finished the season ranked 22nd to earn a trip to the finals.

Harrison’s Kaylee Juhnke won’t make it to the national finals, but earned points over the weekend with a seventh-place finish in Saturday’s breakaway with a time of 3.750.

Panhandle Rodeo Results
bareback riding
1 – Spencer DeNaeyer, Seneca, 77

Barrels
1 – Reagan McIntyre, Grand Island, 14.852; 2 – Blaise Lange, Harrison, 15.010; 21 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 15.986; 25 – Jaycee Lambert, Harrison, 16.075

Boys Cup
1 – Devin Konicek, Burwell, 73

Break away
1 – Whitney Jennings, Seneca, 2,560; 17 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 4,470

Girls Cup
1 – MeKenna Fisher, Hershey, 75

Tie a goat
1 – Reagan McIntyre, Grand Island, 7.560; 17 – Jaycee Lambert, Harrison, 12,650

Column bending
1 – Raina Swanson, Genoa, 21.083; 2-Nevaeh Wild, Hay Springs, 21.296; 29 – Tatum Reid, Crawford, 27.155; 39 – Haylee Wild, Chadron, 28.892; 42 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 30.497

saddle bronc
1 – Leif Meidell, Harrison, 66

steer wrestling
1 – Thayne Kimbrough, Ohiowa, 6,720;

Team rope
1 – Zane Kreikemeier, Callaway, and Coy Johnston, Stapleton, 7.620

Calf Roping
1 – Sid Miller, Merna, 13.250

Harrison Rodeo
bareback riding
1 – Spencer DeNaeyer, Seneca, 70

barrel race
1 – Jaycee Lambert, Harrison, 14.607; 17 – Blaise Lange, Harrison, 15.449; 23 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 15.668

Boys Cup
1 – Bo Bushhousen, Saint-Libory, 72

Break away
1 (tie) – Jaden Mathis, Atkinson, and Jaycee Lambert, Harrison, 2.750; 5 – Jasmine Dyer, Crawford, 3.220; 7 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 3,750; 25 – Wild Nevaeh, Hay Springs, 14,050

bull riding
1 – Hunter Boydston, Grover, Colo., 69

Girls Cup
1 – Gracyn Hicks, Burwell, 73

Tie a goat
1 – Emma Ohm, Hyannis, 7.280; 17 – Jaycee Lambert, 12.030; 24 – Haylee Wild, Chadron, 16.330

Column bending
1 – Raina Swanson, Genoa, 21.170; 8 – Nevaeh Wild, Hay Springs 21.705; 25-Tatum Reid, Crawford, 26.496; 42 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 33.740

saddle bronc
1 – Leif Meidell, Harrison, 69

steer wrestling
1 – Wyatt Hajny, Nelson, 6.590

Team rope
1 – Makayla Wray, Ord, and Brady Renner, Ericson, 7,450

Calf Roping
1 – Sage Schrunk, Valentine, 10.820

Crawford Rodeo
bareback riding
1 – Tanner Drueke, Sutherland, 76

barrel race
1 – Anna Clark, Thedford, 17.546; 7 – Blaise Lange, Harrison, 18.069; 31 – Nevaeh Wild, Hay Springs, 19.092; 37 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 20.012; 49 – Jaycee Lambert, Harrison, 23.693; 56 – Tatum Reid, Crawford, 29.364

Boys Cup
1 – Cooper Bass, Brewster, 72

Break away
1 – Tacey De, Crookston, 2.520; 9 – Jasmine Dyer, Crawford, 3,780

Girls Cup
1 – Brooke Forre, Newman Grove, 72

Tie a goat
1 – Laney Hoier, Herman, 7.510; 20 – Jaycee Lambert, Harrison, 16.630; 23 – Haylee Wild, Chadron, 20.710

Column bending
1 – Reagan McIntyre, Grand Island, 20.955; 9-Nevaeh Wild, Hay Springs, 22.084; 23 – Tatum Reid, Crawford, 26.120; 31 – Kaylee Juhnke, Harrison, 28.715

saddle bronc
1 – Leif Meidell, Harrison, 70

steer wrestling
1 – Danish Pokorny, Stapleton, 5.840

Team rope
1 – Bradie Crouse, Blair and Tyson Stracke, Stuart, 8.720

Calf Roping
1 – Sid Miller, Merna, 9.980

Privacy Policy Designed using Magazine Hoot. Powered by WordPress.